Nordic

USA Ready for World Champs in Utah

by
Tom Kelly
2017-01-29 21:46
 
PARK CITY, UT (Jan. 29, 2017) - A diverse collection of America's top nordic athletes will be on the start line this week as the USANA FIS Nordic Junior World Championships and U23 Cross Country World Championships come to the USA for the first time since 1986.  A total of 38 athletes from 21 USSA clubs in 14 states are on the U.S. cross country, nordic combined and ski jumping teams that will compete at the Utah Olympic Park and Soldier Hollow Nordic Center. It is the first time since 1997 that the World Championships has been contested on an Olympic venue. The World Championships open Monday, January 29 and close Sunday, February 5.
 
2017 USA JUNIOR NORDIC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP CROSS COUNTRY TEAM
(Name, hometown, USSA club, birthdate, age at start of championships)
 
Men
Logan Diekmann, Bozeman, MT (Univ. of Utah Ski Team) 3/28/1997 (19)
Wyatt Gebhardt, Steamboat Springs, CO (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) 8/291999 (17)
Bill Harmeyer, S Burlington, VT (Univ. of Vermont Ski Team) 6/19/1997 (19)
Kamran Husain, Hartland, VT (Stratton Mountain School) 10/18/1997 (19)
Lance McKenney, Fort Fairfield, ME 7/5/97 (19)
Hunter Wonders, Anchorage (Alaska Pacific University Nordic) 8/7/1998 (18) ***
 
Women
Hannah Halvorsen, Truckee, CA (Sugar Bowl Ski Team) 2/19/98 (18) ***
Lauren Jortberg, Boulder, CO (Dartmouth Ski Team) 9/28/1997 (19)
Julia Kern, Waltham, MA (Stratton Mountain School) 9/12/1997 (19) * **
Taeler McCrerey, Frisco, CO (Univ. of Denver Ski Team) 5/26/1997 (18)
Katharine Ogden, Landgrove, VT (Stratton Mountain School) 11/17/1997 (19) * **
Hailey Swirbul, Carbondale, CO (Univ. of Alaska - Anchorage) 7/10/1998 (18) **
 
* Member of 2016 Junior Worlds team
** Member of 2015 Junior Worlds team
*** Member of 2016 Youth Olympic Games team
 
2017 USA UNDER 23 CROSS COUNTRY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM
(Name, hometown, USSA club, birthdate, age at start of championships)
 
Men
Patrick Caldwell, Lyme Center, NH (Stratton Mountain School) 2/18/1994 (22) * **
Callan Deline, Avon, CO (Dartmouth Ski Team) 12/4/1995 (21)
John Hegman, Huntington, VT (Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation) 5/21/1994 (22)
Adam Martin, Marquette, MI (Northern Michigan University) 10/26/1994 (22) *
Cole Morgan, Bozeman, MT (Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation) 3/10/1994 (22)
 
Women
Nichole Bathe, Fitchburg, WI (Univ. of Alaska-Fairbanks) 3/17/1995 (21)
Jesse Knori, Wilson, WY (Univ. of Colorado Ski Team, 5/24/1994 (22)
Kelsey Phinney, Ketchum, ID (Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation) 4/9/1994 (22) *
Alayna Sonnesyn, Plymouth, MN (Univ. of Vermont) 6/22/1996 (20)
Corey Stock, Lincoln, MA (Bridger Ski Foundation) 6/20/1994 (22)
 
* Member of 2016 Junior Worlds team
** Member of 2015 Junior Worlds team
 
2017 USA JUNIOR NORDIC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM
(Name, hometown, USSA club, birthdate, age at start of championships)
Grant Andrews, Steamboat Springs, CO (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) 12/3/1997 (19)
Tucker Hoefler, Park City, UT (Park City Nordic Ski Club) 9/12/1998 (18)
Ben Loomis, Eau Claire, WI (Flying Eagles Ski Club) 6/9/1998 (18) * ***
Stephen Schumann, Park City, UT (Park City Nordic Ski Club) 3/14/2000 (16)
Elijah Vargas, Steamboat Springs CO (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) 8/5/2000 (16)
Koby Vargas, Steamboat Springs, CO (Park City Nordic Ski Club) 5/31/1998 (18)  * **
 
* Member of 2016 Junior Worlds team
** Member of 2015 Junior Worlds team
*** Member of 2016 Youth Olympic Games team
 
2017 USA JUNIOR NORDIC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM
(Name, hometown, USSA club, birthdate, age at start of championships)
 
Men
Decker Dean, Steamboat Springs, CO (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) 8/8/2000 (16)
Trevor Edlund, Woodbury, MN (St. Paul Ski Club) 03/02/1997 (19)
Patrick Gasienica, Richmond, IL (Norge Ski Club) 11/28/1998 (18) *
Casey Larson, Barrington, IL (Norge Ski Club) 12/16/1998 (18) * ***
Nathan Mattoon, Eau Claire, WI (Flying Eagles Ski Club 9/22/1998 (18) *
 
Women
Gabby Armstrong, Lake Placid, NY (New York Ski Education Foundation) 12/06/1998 (18) *
Anna Hoffmann, Madison, WI (Blackhawk Ski Club)  3/28/2000 (16)
Cara Larson, Barrington, IL (Norge Ski Club) 11/5/2000 (16) *
Samantha Macuga, Park City, UT (Park City Nordic Ski Club) 2/17/2001 (15)
Logan Sankey, Steamboat Springs, CO (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) 5/28/1998 (18) * ** ***
 
* Member of 2016 Junior Worlds team
** Member of 2015 Junior Worlds team
*** Member of 2016 Youth Olympic Games team
 
STATES (14)
Alaska
California
Colorado
Illinois
Maine
Michigan
Minnesota
Montana
New Hampshire
New York
Utah
Vermont
Wisconsin
Wyoming
 
CLUBS (21)
Alaska Pacific University Nordic
Blackhawk Ski Club
Bridger Ski Foundation
Dartmouth Ski Team
Flying Eagles Ski Club
New York Ski Education Foundation
Norge Ski Club
Park City Nordic Ski Club
St. Paul Ski Club
Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club
Stratton Mountain School
Sugar Bowl Ski Team
Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation
Univ. of Alaska - Anchorage
Univ. of Alaska - Fairbanks
Univ. of Colorado
Univ. of Denver
Univ. of Utah
Univ. of Vermont
USA Nordic
Women’s Ski Jumping USA